Our team

Planning Committee

Lee Anne Bledsoe, Crawford Hydrology Laboratory, Western Kentucky University
Chris Groves , Crawford Hydrology Laboratory, Western Kentucky University
Autumn Forschler, Crawford Hydrology Laboratory, Western Kentucky University
Emily Dekker-Fiala , George Wright Society
Dave Harmon, George Wright Society
Rick Toomey, Mammoth Cave National Park
Bruce Powell, Mammoth Cave National Park
Pat Kambesis, Cave Research Foundation, International Projects

Advisory Committee

Augusto Auler
Chair, IAH Karst Commission 
Instituto do Carste & Carste Consultores Associados
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
www.institutodocarste.org.br

Alice Aureli 
Section Chief, Groundwater Systems and Settlements Section
Coordinator, Transboundary Aquifers Management Programme
UNESCO – Division of Water Sciences, International Hydrological Program
https://en.unesco.org/themes/water-security/hydrology

Zhang Cheng
Co-chair, IAH Karst Commission
UNESCO/IUGS IGCP Scientific Council
Karst Dynamics Laboratory
Ministry of Land and Resources
Guilin, China
http://www.karst.edu.cn

Vanja Debevec
Head of Research and Development
Karst Biosphere Reserve
Skocjan Caves Park, Slovenia
http://www.park-skocjanske-jame.si/en/

Sarah Gaines
U.S. Geoheritage/Geoparks Advisory Group
Coastal Resource Center
University of Rhode Island
Rhode Island, USA
https://www.americasgeoheritage.com/u-s-advisory-group/

Tom Gilbert
National Park Service (retired)
Southern Appalachian MAB
Tennessee, USA
http://www.samab.org/

Nico Goldscheider
Professor, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Institute of Applied Geosciences
Division of Hydrogeology
Karlsruhe, Germany
www.agw.kit.edu

John Gunn
Professor, University of Birmingham
Chair, Cave and Karst Specialist Group
Deputy Chair, Geoheritage Specialist Group
IUCN World Commission on Protected Areas
Birmingham, UK
https://www.iucn.org/commissions/world-commission-protected-areas

Jim Lamoreaux
Chairman and Vice President
PELA GeoEnvironmental
Alabama, USA
www.pela.com

Clayton Ferreira Lino
Coordinator
Brazilian Biosphere Reserve Network
President, National Council of Mata Atlântica Biosphere Reserve, Brazil

Cliff McCreedy
Coordinator
US Biosphere Reserve Program
National Park Service
Washington D.C., USA

Geary Schindel
Chief Technical Officer
Edwards Aquifer Authority
San Antonio, Texas, USA
https://www.edwardsaquifer.org/

Zoran Stevanovic
Co-chair, IAH Karst Commission
Centre for Karst Hydrogeology,
Department of Hydrogeology
Faculty of Mining & Geology,
University of Belgrade
Belgrade, Serbia
www.rgf.bg.ac.rs/dhg

Елена Трофимова
Chair, IGU Karst Commission
Senior Researcher,
Laboratory of Geomorphology
Institute of Geography
Russian Academy of Sciences
Moscow, Russia
https://sites.google.com/site/igukarstcommission/

Barclay Trimble
Superintendent,
Mammoth Cave National Park
Chair, Mammoth Cave Area Biosphere Reserve Advisory Council
Kentucky, USA
https://www.nps.gov/maca/index.htm

Benjamin Tobin
Karst Hydrogeologist
Kentucky Geological Survey
University of Kentucky
www.uky.edu/kgs

George Veni 
Executive Director,
National Cave and Karst Research Institute
President, UIS Bureau
New Mexico, USA
www.nckri.org

Jiang Zhongcheng
Co-director, Institute of Karst Geology
Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
Guilin, China
http://en.cags.ac.cn/AboutCAGS/Institute/KarstGeology/9743.htm